SJS/TEN 2019: From Science to Translation - Scientific Program

                                    

                  DAY 1 (Friday, April 26th, 2019)                   

6:30 – 7:30 – Registration & Breakfast

7:30 – 7:45 – Overview and Introduction – Co Chairs: Elizabeth Phillips, Bruce Carleton, Wen-Hung Chung

7:45 – 8:15 – KEYNOTE: SJS/TEN: Past present and future perspectives – Neil Shear (Canada)

8:15 – 9:00 – ​Considerations for the implementation of pharmacogenomics:  Panel Discussion

Moderators:   Bruce Carleton (Canada), Elizabeth Phillips (USA)

Panel Members: Karen Dewar (Genome Canada, Canada), Simona Volpi (NHGRI, USA), Julienne Jagdeo (Genome British Columbia, Canada), Sabine Straus (EMA, EU), Cynthia Sung (Singapore), Robyn Lim (Health Canada, Canada), Neil Shear (Canada), Gianpiero Cavalleri (Ireland), Munir Pirmohamed (UK)

***********************************************************************************************************************************

9:10 – 9:30 Bus transportation from Sheraton Wall Centre to British Columbia Children's Hospital 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

SESSION 1: Pharmacogenomic Networks and Regional Epidemiology

Moderators:  Bruce Carleton (Canada) and Mahyar Etminan (Canada)

9:45 – 10:00 – Racial Disparities and SJS/TEN – Hyon Choi (USA)

10:00 – 12:15 – Regional Networks and Registries

  • Maja Mockenhaupt (RegiSCAR, Germany)
  • Bruce Carleton (CPNDS, Canada)
  • Gianpiero Cavalleri (EpiPGx, Ireland)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (NATIENS Network, USA/Canada)
  • Robert Micheletti (Society for Hospital Dermatologists, USA)
  • Munir Pirmohamed (ITCH Network, United Kingdom)
  • Chonlaphat Sukasem (SEAPharm, Thailand)
  • Jonathan Peter (AfriSCAR)
  • Jason Trubiano (AusSCAR)​​

 

************************************* LUNCH - Chieng Family Atrium 12:15 – 12:45 ****************************************

Introduce Panelists

12:45 – 13:30 – Funding Opportunities in Adverse Drug Reactions and SJS/TEN Pharmacogenomics Research - National Institute of Health Institute representatives:

  • Ricardo Cibotti (NIAMS, join remotely)
  • Simona Volipi (NHGRI)
  • Lisa Wheatley (NIAID)
  • Chen Wan (Genome British Columbia, Canada)
  • Karen Dewar (Genome Canada)

 

SESSION 2: Clinical Approaches: Update in Management

Moderators: James Holmes (USA) and Michael Ardern-Jones (UK)

13:30 – 14:30 – Debate on controversies in acute care: Optimizing supportive care and identifying best practices (audience participation and discussion):

  • The Burn Surgeon's Perspective – James Holmes (USA)
  • The Dermatologist's Perspective – Robert Micheletti (USA)
  • The Ophthalmologist's Perspective – Hajirah Saeed (USA)
  • The Gynecologist's Perspective – Ulrike Dehaeck (Canada) and Esther Fuchs (USA)
  • The Pediatrician's Perspective – Jennifer Goldman (USA)

 

SESSION 3: Updates in Global Regulatory Science, Pharmacovigilance and Data Mining

Moderators: Cynthia Sung (Singapore)

14:30 – 15:00 – FDA, Health Canada, EMA and Asia Pacific

  • Jessica Weintraub (FDA)
  • Cynthia Sung (Asia Pacific)
  • Sabine Straus (EMA)
  • Robyn Lim (Health Canada)

15:00 – 15:15 – Applications in the electronic health record to improve drug safety – Ll Zhou (USA)

 

SESSION 4: Genomic Approaches for Prediction, Prevention and Treatment

Moderators: Elyse Hope (Canada) and Chonlaphat Sukasem (Thailand)

15:15 – 15:30 – Technologies and discovery – Bruce Carleton (Canada) and Munir Pirmohamed (UK)

15:30 – 15:45 – Genome based biomarkers as therapeutic targets for use in clinical practice – Gianpiero Cavalleri (Ireland)

 

******************************************* COFFEE BREAK 15:45 - 16:00 ***************************************************

 

SESSION 5: Special populations, Challenges and Diagnosis

Moderators: Jonathan Peter (South Africa) and Maja Mockenhaupt (Germany)

16:00 – 16:15 – Management of complex populations – Rannakoe Lehloenya (South Africa)

16:15 – 16:30 – In vivo testing for SJS/TEN - where do we stand in 2019? – Michael Rieder (Canada)

16:30 – 16:45 – Cancer immuodulatory therapy and risk of SJS/TEN – Mario Lacouture (USA)

 

SESSION 6: Update in Ocular Science

Moderators: Hajirah Saeed (USA), Charles Bourchard (USA), James Chodosh (USA) and Christine Shieh (USA) 

16:45 – 17:00 – Corneal pathophysiology in SJS/TEN Eye Disease – Alfonso Iovieno (Canada)

17:00 – 17:15 – Management of Ophthalmic complications – Mee Kum Kim (Korea)     

17:15 – 17:30 – Immunogenomics of SJS/TEN Eye Disease – Mayumi Ueta (Japan)

17:30 – 17:45 – DISCUSSION

 

Session 7: Poster Presentations & Patient Activities (Chieng Family Atrium)

17:45 – 18:30 – Poster presentations

18:30 – 19:00 BUFFET DINNER AND RECEPTION – Chieng Family Atrium

19:00 – 21:30 Patient and family stories – Chan Auditorium

Moderators: Sonia Whyte-Croasdaile (Canada), Angie Lowe (Canada) and Katie Niemeyer (USA)

Speakers: Paul and Wanpen Anderson (USA), Jolene Hsieh (Taiwan), Sonia Whyte-Croasdaile (Canada), Sophie LePallec (France), Nicole Chapman (USA), Angie Lowe (Canada), Julie and Jean McCawley (join remotely), Zhao-Qing Wang (Taiwan), Katie Niemeyer (USA), Sheng-Ying Tsou (Taiwan), Douglas Oboh (USA), Cindy Whale (Canada)

***********************************************************************************************************************************

21:05 – 21:20 –  Bus transportation from British Columbia Children's Hospital to Sheraton Wall Centre

***********************************************************************************************************************************

 

  DAY 2 (Saturday, April 27th, 2019)           

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************
7:00 – 7:15 – Bus transportation from Sheraton Wall Centre to British Columbia Children's Hospital 

7:15 – 7:45 – Breakfast at British Columbia Children's Hospital 

***********************************************************************************************************************************


7:45 – 8:00 – Introductory comments – Co-chairs: Elizabeth Phillips, Bruce Carleton, Wen-Hung Chung

8:00 – 8:20 – KEYNOTE:  Evidence based approaches to SJS/TEN treatment – Wen-Hung Chung (Taiwan)

8:20 – 8:35 – HLA-B*1301 and Dapsone-Induced SCAR in China – Hongsheng Wang (China)

8:35 – 8:45 – Questions and Discussion 

 

SESSION 8: Beyond acute care: Long-term Considerations for the SJS/TEN Survivors

Moderators: Rannakoe Lehloenya (South Africa), Neil Shear (Canada) and Sonia Yeung (Canada)

8:45 – 9:00 – Long-term complications and physical health – Maja Mockenhaupt (Germany)

9:00 – 9:15 – Mental health complications – Cristina Olteanu (Canada)

9:15 – 9:30 – Novel approaches to treat short and long-term complications – Thomas Beachkofsky (USA)

9:30 – 10:00 – Interactive discussion long-term complications 

 

********************************** COFFEE BREAK 10:00 – 10:15 ***************************************

 

SESSION 9: Update in SJS/TEN Models and Mechanisms

Moderators: Elizabeth Phillips (USA) and Wen-Hung Chung (Taiwan)

10:15 – 10:30 – Advances in skin immunobiology – Sherrie Divito, (USA)

10:30 – 10:45 – Animal models of drug hypersensitivity and SJS/TEN – Mike Norcross, (USA)         

10:45 – 11:00 – Understanding mechanisms to define targeted therapeutic approaches – Shuen-lu Hung, (Taiwan)

11:00 – 11:15 – Soluble mediators in SCAR – Teresa Bellon, (Spain)

11:00 – 11:15 – Studies of Candidate T-cell receptors in SJS/TEN – David Koelle (USA)

 

11:30 – 12:45 BREAKOUT SESSIONS (various rooms as outlined)

  • Patients’ perspectives (Chan Auditorium) 
    • Leaders: Sonia Whyte-Croasdaile (Canada), Katie Niemeyer (USA)  Jolene Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Pharmacogenomics implementation in clinical care (Room V2-222)
    •  Leaders: Bruce Carleton (Canada) and Gianpiero Cavalleri (Ireland)
  • Clinical management – progress challenges and opportunities (Room 2108)
    •  Leaders: Wen-Hung Chung (Taiwan), Sonia Yeung (Canada), Neil Shear (Canada)  James Holmes (USA)
  • Basic science –  challenges and opportunities (Room 3113)
    •  Leaders: Elizabeth Phillips (USA) and Sherrie Divito (USA)

 

************************************* LUNCH - Chieng Family Atrium 12:45 – 13:15 ****************************************

 

13:15 – 14:15 – Report back from breakout sessions and discussion

14:15 – 14:30 – Closing remarks and poster awards

             

***********************************************************************************************************************************

14:35 – 14:50 – Bus transportation from British Columbia Children's Hospital to Sheraton Wall Centre

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************